NAFCU to CFPB: Remittance rule is burdensome, guidance needed
[…] Conclusion

NAFCU is thankful for the opportunity to provide feedback regarding the remittance rule and hopes that in the evaluation process the CFPB reconsiders the application of the remittance rule to credit unions. Its oppressive compliance requirements have had severe consequences on the industry. If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact me at akossachev@nafcu.org or (703) 842-2212.

Sincerely,

Ann Kossachev
Regulatory Affairs Counsel


[1] 12 U.S.C. § 5511(a) explains that the CFPB’s purpose is to “implement and, where applicable, enforce Federal consumer financial law consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to markets for consumer financial products and services and that markets for consumer financial products and services are fair, transparent, and competitive.”

About NAFCU

The National Association of Federally-Insured Credit Unions is the only national trade association focusing exclusively on federal issues affecting the nation’s federally-insured credit unions.