(September 2, 2014) --
[…] The limited types of derivatives allowed under the final rule are interest rate swaps, floors, and caps; basis swaps; and treasury futures. NAFCU supports this increased investment opportunities for FCUs, and commends the agency for its effort to improve the investment rule.
NAFCU urges NCUA to continue to focus its efforts on evaluating new products and services that would serve as beneficial investment opportunities of FCUs. In particular, NAFCU and our members ask that the agency allow credit unions to purchase Mortgage Servicing Rights (MSRs).
Section 1757 of the FCU Act grants a FCU a range of specific powers that are aimed at enabling it to provide low-cost financial services to its members. In addition, a FCU is authorized to exercise “such incidental powers as shall be necessary or requisite to enable it to carry on effectivelythe businesses for which it is incorporated.” See, 12 USC § 1757(17) (emphasis added). The FCU Act also grants the agency discretionary authority to limit FCUs’ powers.